Privacy Policy

  

Privacy Policy

Last updated - 28th June 2019

Red Box Tickets and Events Limited  (incorporated in, or existing and established under the laws of the United Kingdom whose registered office is at 54 Park View, Stevenage, and registration number  09459598)


This privacy policy applies to Red Box Tickets and Events Ltd which shall be referred to hereon in as "REDBOX".


Who are we?

REDBOX an award-winning provider of Event Ticketing, Event Websites and Event Staffing.


What do we do?

REDBOX collects and stores data about you on behalf of an event organiser when you register for an event so that you can enter and engage with any of the systems that are provided by REDBOX in order to enhance your visit to the event. This policy lets you know why and how we store your data and what happens to it during your visit to an event.


What data do we collect?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure. REDBOX will collect one or more of the following types of data about you:

Contact Information
Name, Address, Email Address, Phone numbers


Question/answer information
Questions in addition to your name and contact information that you might be asked when you completed an online form


Order Information
Details of orders placed, billing and delivery address details.


Payment checking information
Checks made when processing card payments, for example, fraud and card misuse checks.


System information
IP address(es) and browsing activity from our services.


Communications
Details of communications sent to, and received by an individual.


Attendance Capacity
We will collect data on the capacity that you attended the event, for example as a visitor or as an exhibitor.


Why do we collect this data?

REDBOX will use the data we collect for a number of different reasons. the specific reason which we process your data will vary from event to event but will contain one or more of the following:

  • Your Entry to the event:
  • Communications with you on      behalf of the event organiser.
  • Delivery of tickets/passes      via post
  • Suggest Exhibitors/products      of interest
  • Enable you to update your      privacy settings
  • Process orders and financial      transactions
  • You are an event organiser      and we hold your data in order to facilitate our services. 


How do we use this data?

REDBOX will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. REDBOX is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.


Will you receive communications from us?

You will receive communication from us, on behalf of the event organisers when once you have completed the registration process, with your confirmation and booking references, you may also receive follow up reminder for the event and event specific updates. You may also be contacted by the event organiser about other similar events or occurrence of the same event. If you are attending the event in an exhibitor capacity, you may receive emails directly from REDBOX in relation to lead capture devices for hire during the event.  REDBOX may also communicate directly with event organisers about its products or services. 


Is your data shared with anyone?

REDBOX will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first gaining your consent. Consent to pass on your data may be given by allowing your pass to be scanned by an exhibitor at one of our events. In this case, the exhibitor which scanned your badge will have your name, address, contact data and some or all of you question responses which you provided during the registration process disclosed to them. In some cases where we are legally obliged, we may need to share your data with law enforcement services.


Our Legal basis for processing

REDBOX acts as a contractor for our clients to collect and process data for individuals who have registered their intent on attending the event or have a legitimate interest in attending the event. In some cases, you may have made a financial transaction with us meaning that there are legal obligations for us to process and hold your data. Our legal basis for processing will be one or more of the following:


Contractual Obligation:
You have entered into a contract with REDBOX or the Client for which REDBOX is processing data on behalf of.


Legitimate Interest
The client or REDBOX believe that there is a legitimate interest for your data to be processed


Consent
You have Consented, (opted in) to a receive communications or service provided by REDBOX or their client.


How long will your data be stored for?

REDBOX will process personal data for the duration of the contract with the client for which we are processing the data on behalf of. REDBOX will destroy or anonymise the data 12 months after the termination of the contract for which we are processing the data for.


Your Rights

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to      request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to      correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances,      you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of      processing –      where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to      have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to      object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated      processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to      the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review      - in      the event that REDBOX refuses your request under rights of access, we will      provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain      to the supervisory authority as details under "complaints".


Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

REDBOX at your request can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If REDBOX does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact      details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to      process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
  • Contact details of the data      protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the      processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based      on the legitimate interests of [Organisation Name] or a third party,      information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal      data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories      of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the      personal data to a third country or international organisation,      information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved      sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum      standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are      specific measures in place to secure your information.
  • How long the data will be      stored.
  • Details of your rights to      correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right      to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint      with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of      personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement      necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to      provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to      provide such data.
  • The source of personal data      if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information      of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful      information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and      expected consequences of such processing.


What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

In order to safeguard your data, requests to access this information must be accompanied with identification, you will need to provide 2 forms of identification from the following list:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • Birth certificate
  • Utility bill from the last 3      months.


Contact Information and Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by REDBOX, or subcontractors used by REDBOX, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and REDBOX’s data protection representatives with the details below.


REDBOX
54 Park View,
Stevenage,
SG2 8PS,
United Kingdom
Tel: 0344 776 7777
Email: gdpr@RedBoxTickets.com


Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk